Ranking of Azerbaijani banks unveiled based on total assets
Finance Materials 2 August 2023 09:50 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, August 2. International Bank of Azerbaijan ranked first among local banks in terms of volume of total assets in the second quarter of 2023, Trend reports.
According to the bank's financial report, the volume of the total assets for the reporting period amounted to 11.7 billion manat ($6.9 billion).
PASHA Bank took the second spot with a total of 8.4 billion manat ($4.9 billion). Kapital Bank is in third place with total assets of 7.9 billion manat ($4.6 billion).
Xalq Bank is in fourth place with 2.9 billion manat ($1.7 billion), and Bank Respublika is in fifth place with 1.7 billion manat ($1 billion).
The total assets of the first three banks amounted to 28 billion manat ($16.4 billion), or 74.9 percent of the total assets of the 10 banks of Azerbaijan - 37.5 billion manat ($22.1 billion), or 62.4 percent of the total assets of all banks of Azerbaijan - 45.2 billion manat ($26.6 billion).
Ranking of Azerbaijani banks by total assets for the second quarter of 2023: