Azerbaijani IT company prepares proposals for creation of targeted system for Afghan capit
ICT Materials 22 August 2014 17:40 (UTC +04:00)
Baku, Azerbaijan, Aug.22
Azerbaijani ITcompany Sinam is providing consulting services to the Ministry of Communications and Information Technologies of Afghanistan on construction of a targeted system of the city of Kabul, the head of the company "Sinam" Elchin Aliyev told Trend Aug. 22.
He added that a service provided by Sinam is the first step in creation of an address registry of the Afghan capital. A tender will be announced for the implementation of the second step, and the company intends to become one of the contenders for the implementation of this project.
"The problem of addressing of buildings and residential areas of the capital of Afghanistan is quite acute. Consultancy services of the company include the development of proper addressing system of buildings and streets of Kabul in accordance with the best international standards," he said.
Aliyev noted that the creation of a registry of addresses and of the service (similar to the system GoMap) which can be used by citizens of this country will be possible in the future.
Earlier, the Minister of Communications and Information Technologies of Afghanistan Amirzai Sangin expressed interest in using the electronic card of GoMap (developed by the Sinam) as a platform for the creation of a local map of Afghanistan.
Currently, electronic card of GoMap.az includes more than 120,000 of useful objects, over 8,400 settlements, the address data to 80 cities and towns and more than 47,000 of roads and road junctions (including traffic rules and road signs).
Also 100,000 pictures of objects in the database can be found on the card of GoMap.az.
At present, the mobile version of GoMap.az is compatible with Android, iOS, Bada and Windows Phone platforms. In 2013, the applications of GoMap.Az e-card were posted on the AppStore, PlayMarket and Google Market.