Azerbaijani entrepreneurs to easily sell goods through Amazon
ICT Materials 3 April 2018 19:12 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijani entrepreneurs will have an opportunity to sell their goods through the trading platform Amazon, head of Azexport portal Zaur Gardashov told Trend.
He said that the matter is the possibility of placing on Amazon goods of Azerbaijani entrepreneurs that see demand in other countries.
"Azexport portal is integrated into Amazon and we do not make much effort to place on it local production. Moreover, we receive requests from other countries regarding the placement of goods on Amazon and assistance in managing sales. These are local entrepreneurs. For example, it can be a supplier of products from China, who wants to sell goods through us in Amazon. In the end, this will be our additional service that we can offer businesses. It is important for the business to receive income," Gardashev said.
Azexport.az plans to launch a joint project “Fulfillment By Azexport” with Amazon, the biggest trading platform which will allow rapid delivery of ordered goods to the US and greatly reduce the cost of delivery.
Previously, Gardashov said that entrepreneurs will need to place products in warehouses in the US. As the order is received, the delivery will be carried out not directly from Azerbaijan, but from the warehouses. Already 10 Azerbaijani entrepreneurs engaged in the manufacture of cosmetology products, beverages, honey, jam, confectionery, textile products, etc. expressed readiness to join this project.