Е-government portal of Azerbaijan changes its operator
ICT Materials 19 April 2018 16:12 (UTC +04:00)
Baku, Azerbaijan, April 19
Handover and acceptance of E-government portal (e-gov.az) to the State Agency for public services and social innovations under the President of Azerbaijan is coming to an end, a source in the country's IT market told Trend on April 19.
The procedures will be completed within the next two months, after which the portal will be fully taken over by the State Agency.
Previously, the information and computing center of the Ministry of transport, communications and high technologies of the country acted as the operator of the portal.
According to the decree of the head of state on measures for the development of e-government and the transition to a digital government, the State Agency was entrusted with the implementation and regulation of state policy in the field of e-government. The Agency will act as a coordinating body in the field of formation, maintenance, integration and effective management of state information reserves and systems. In addition, the State Agency will ensure the management and operation of the "Electronic government" portal and will take the necessary measures to modernize it.
By the same decree, a legal entity under public law entitled as "E-government development center" is being created in Azerbaijan.
The e-government portal is a key tool supporting work with citizens and enterprises in the public and private sectors. It is intended to reduce the number of documents requested from citizens due to the fact that different bodies interact with each other electronically. As of today, 18 types of references can be obtained through the e-government portal.
Access to the portal is also carried out using the identification data of private entrepreneurs and citizens, verification data (login and password), mobile authentication system, which can be obtained electronically after registration.
Currently, 335 e-services out of total approved e-services (436) have been integrated into the portal. Today, the total number of e-services posted on the websites of state institutions of Azerbaijan reaches 494.