Attacks on information systems of Azerbaijani state agencies decrease
ICT Materials 8 December 2018 11:17 (UTC +04:00)
In November 2018, the number of requests from Azerbaijani state agencies related to computer security decreased by 2 percent compared to October and amounted to 393, the Computer Security Emergency Response Team (CERT) under the Special Communication and Information Security State Agency of Special State Protection Service of Azerbaijan told Trend.
In November, 96.4 percent of the total number of requests received by CERT were reviewed and dealt with. On the basis of the audit of information security, 15 reports were prepared by CERT and sent to the relevant structures.
According to CERT, one domain and four sub-domains were registered in the Azerbaijani internet segment last month.
The total number of requests related to computer security amounted to 3,459 as of January-November 2018.
In January-November, 90.7 percent of the total number of requests were considered and dealt with.
During the reporting period, 147 reports were prepared and sent to the relevant structures on the basis of the completed audit of the information security.
In January-November, 34 domains and 25 subdomains were registered in the Azerbaijani segment of the internet, which are usually used by organizations to create unique site names for their departments or services.