Bitcoin Association may be established in Azerbaijan
ICT Materials 6 February 2019 17:30 (UTC +04:00)
A preliminary agreement has been reached on the establishment of the Bitcoin Association in Azerbaijan, Buroka Technologies company told Trend.
As stated by the company, the issue was discussed with Georgian specialists. The main goal is to create a structure that could include industry specialists from CIS countries.
"The issue of establishing the Bitcoin Association can be resolved at the level of the Ministry of Justice of Azerbaijan," the company said.
One of the promising plans for improving the understanding of blockchains and cryptocurrencies is to expand cooperation with higher education institutions.
"A preliminary agreement has been reached with the ADA University on holding lectures on these topics. We are ready to provide assistance in organizing lectures with the participation of Georgian specialists. The university management supported this idea and expressed its readiness in discussing the details in the near future," the company said.
As for the opening of the Bitcoin Embassy Azerbaijan, the idea still stays relevant, but no specific decisions have been made on this matter yet.
The project of opening the Bitcoin Embassy in Baku is being jointly conducted with Bitcoin Embassy Georgia. The statute and documents of the embassy, ​​as previously reported, are ready, with registration as the last remaining thing to do in order to launch operation.
The main objective of Bitcoin Embassy is to inform, educate, and assist in the use of cryptocurrency and technology in the industry. Bitcoin Embassy brings together experienced industry professionals and newbies who can share their designs and business ideas, learn how to establish their own businesses, mine cryptocurrency, etc.