Uzbekistan plans to host Google, Facebook servers
ICT Materials 21 February 2020 14:24 (UTC +04:00)
It is planned to place Google, Yandex and Facebook servers in Uzbekistan, First Deputy Minister for Information Technologies and Communications Development Olimjon Umarov said, Trend reports with the reference to the Ministry for Development of Information Technologies and Communications of Uzbekistan.
According to him, Uzbekistan will localize server equipment and numerous services in cooperation with the world's largest companies representing internet-related services. He also stressed that this will increase the speed of uploading audio, video and other content.
Yandex Regional Director for Uzbekistan Yevgeny Lukyanchikov said in November 2019 that the company had launched the work on translation of the company's services into Uzbek language.
"Yandex has an audience of 3.5 million - we believe that we have already reached a Russian-speaking audience, and we want to expand further," he had said.
The country is also planning to increase the internet speed, Olimzhon Umarov said.
According to the official, for the population, the average connection speed will be from 10 to 100 Mbit/s, and for organizations - from 100 to 1000 Mbit/s. The project implementation period has not been named.
As of January 2020, the average speed of internet in Uzbekistan was 25.75 Mbit/s. Since January 2019, it increased by 2.4 times.
Uzbekistan showed good growth in the monthly Speedtest Global Index ranking by Ookla Company, rising by four positions compared to December last year (104th place).