Number of phishing attacks on Azerbaijani web sites down
ICT Materials 4 January 2021 14:33 (UTC +04:00)
One successful phishing attack on each 66th website in the ".az" domain zone (registered for Azerbaijan) was recorded in December 2020, which is 0.18 percent of the total number of attacks registered in the national domain of internet resources, Trend reports citing a report of the Netcraft analytical company.
According to the company, a total of 547 Azerbaijani sites faced with phishing attacks, the number of which increased by 15.7 percent compared to November 2020 (461 sites).
“Up until now, more than 36,000 were registered in the ".az" domain zone,” the company said.
According to Netcraft, in Ukraine, every 233rd website faced with one phishing attack, in Russia - every 71st website, in Belarus -every 979th website, in Latvia - for every 93rd website, in Lithuania - every 158th website, in Estonia - every 175th website, in Kazakhstan - every 900th website, in Uzbekistan - every 518th website, and in Georgia – every 218th website also faced with 1 phishing attack.
“The phishing attack is carried out by sending a large number of emails on behalf of popular brands. The emails often contain a direct link to a fake brand site that does not visually differ from the real one. By entering such a site, the user can provide hackers with valuable information that allows them to gain access to their personal accounts and bank accounts,” added the company.