New EATS & postal building opened in Goranboy
ICT Materials 24 December 2005 15:33 (UTC +04:00)
New electron automatic telephone station and reconstructed building of central post-office were opened in Goranboy. “Attending the event were Iltimas Mammadov, the first deputy Minister of Communications and Information Technologies, Novroz Novruzov, the head of the Goranboy region Executive Power, Gambar Beybalayev, the Director General of Azerpocht PA and other representatives of the Ministry,” Mushvig Amirov, the head of the press service of the Communications and Information Technologies Ministry, told Trend.
The capacity of the new station comprises 2,528 numbers.27 EATS was installed with the total capacity 10,024 numbers in the villages of the Goranboy region against previous 7,404. Besides, 2 new buildings were built for EATS in the villages Tapgaragoyunlu and Agamalyoglu,” Aztelekom PA underlined. There is also 90km fiber-optic line that has considerable significance for rendering of quality services in the regions.
The Goranboy Central ATS was transmitted to electron by Chinese Huawei, while rural communications - Turkish РљР°rel on the base of tender.