Poland, Azerbaijan have to work together to effectively connect ports, multimodal terminals
Transport Materials 24 November 2020 10:28 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, Nov.24
As for road, rail and sea transportation – Poland always supported the idea of developing the multimodal transport corridors connecting Europe and Asia, including those passing through South Caucasus, Polish Ambassador to Azerbaijan Rafał Poborski told Trend.
“In EU we actively cooperated in transforming this route to an important element of the general EU's connectivity policy. We believe it should strengthen the multidimensional cooperation between the EU and the Eastern Partnership countries, including Azerbaijan.
In my opinion transport and logistics are examples of these branches in which our countries have already cooperated successfully. Poland recognized importance of Azerbaijan’s transport potential already few years ago. Together we were able to establish a transport corridor called Trans-Caspian International Transport Route. The endpoint of this corridor is in Sławków, in Southern Poland Silesia region. There is a transhipment terminal located at the junction of the westernmost section of railway lines with a wide track gauge (1520 mm) and normal track line (1435 mm), thanks to which it fits perfectly into the development of container transport on the Far East and Asia – Western Europe route,” said the ambassador.
Poborski noted that on the other hand Poland warmly welcomes a dynamic development of the International Sea Port in Alat as well as a whole infrastructure and advantages offered there.
“The importance of multi-modal transportation, especially using of container transhipment has been constantly increasing. Ensuring smooth functioning of the supply chain is of utmost importance, not only in emergency situations. That is why the diversification of transportation routes is essential and beneficial for all subjects of the globalized economy. The institutional contacts between Polish and Azerbaijani sea ports has been established. We look forward to Azerbaijan’s plans to create free trade zone in Baku-Alat port as well. The potential in this area is still big, having in mind the ports being developed on the other bank of the Caspian Sea and vicinity of the Central Asia and Far East markets.
Therefore, we have to work together in order to effectively connect our ports, multimodal terminals and railways. Development of ports demands investments and stable, clear conditions and smooth interstate cooperation. Poland has undergone significant changes in this field and is ready to share our experience on developing of port infrastructure as well as legislation in this area. We are also one of the EU leaders in logistics, storage and goods delivery so there is potential of cooperation in this fields as well,” said the envoy.