Uzbekistan eyes switching Uzavtosanoat to production of electric cars
Transport Materials 30 December 2020 10:47 (UTC +04:00)
The government of Uzbekistan plans to transfer Uzavtosanoat to the production of only electric cars, which is followed by the resolution of the Cabinet of Ministers of Uzbekistan, Trend reports referring to lex.uz.
The document provides for the transfer of Uzavtosanoat to the production of only cars and motor vehicles with electric motors. The company was instructed to attract foreign experts and consulting companies and develop a draft concept until February 1, 2021.
In addition, the tax is canceled for the purchase of electric vehicles within the country and (or) temporary import (paid when registering a car with the Ministry of Internal Affairs).
It was noted that the Ministry of Finance will take this into account when formulating the budget for 2021 and subsequent years.
Responsible ministries, together with administrations, were instructed to develop a roadmap for the installation of charging stations (terminals) for electric transport within two months.
It was also noted that currently, the import of electric vehicles is not subject to excise taxes and customs duties in Uzbekistan.
Earlier it was reported that Uzbekistan imported 73 electric vehicles worth $1.7 million from January through August 2020.