Uzbekistan’s cars production for January 2021 down
Transport Materials 22 February 2021 12:41 (UTC +04:00)
Uzbekistan’s car production in January 2021 compared to the same period in 2020 reduced by four times, Trend reports referring to the State Statistics Committee of Uzbekistan.
According to the committee, Uzbekistan in January 2021 produced more than 5,230 passenger cars.
Thus, in January 2021, the number of Cobalt cars produced amounted to 101 cars, decreasing by 98 percent, Nexia - 88 cars (99.5 percent), Spark - 39 cars (1.7 percent), and two Gentra cars were produced in January 2021, which is 99.995 percent less compared the same period last year.
At the same time, the number of Damas cars produced in Uzbekistan during the reported period accounts for 4,335, increasing by 8.7 percent, while the number of Labo cars increased by 2.2 times amounting to 670 cars.
In addition, 1,900 automotive engines were produced in Uzbekistan in January 2021, which is 90.6 percent less compared to the corresponding period of 2020.
Also, the number of buses produced in the country accounted for six buses, decreasing by 88.2 percent.
Furthermore, the production of trucks produced in Uzbekistan decreased by 8.1 percent and amounted to 250 trucks.