Several parties prove themselves during election campaign in Kazakhstan
Kazakhstan, Astana, Jan.13 / Trend L.Podolyak /
Several parties proved themselves during the election campaign in Kazakhstan.
The main programs of most participants of the election campaign in Kazakhstan reflect the views on the strategy of the country's development, director of the information-analytical centre of Moscow state university Alexei Vlasov said at the presentation of the report on snap parliamentary elections to Kazakhstan's Majilis.
"Though the elections are snap and there was less time for preparation than in 2004," a member of the Trend Expert Council and the chief editor of the Caucasus Bulletin news and analytical agency Alexei Vlasov said. "It should be noted that main programs of most participants of the election campaign reflect the views, including alternative ones, on strategy of the country's development."
Mr Vlasov thinks that it is the People's Democratic Nur Otan party that presented the most substantial and checked election program.
"It is noticeable that Nur Otan has also put on speed from the organizational and administration points of view compared to 2007," the analyst said. "Of course, it is necessary to give credit for new party management and deputy chairman Nurlan Nigmatulin who proved to be a very talented organizer."
Mr Vlasov also thinks that it is necessary to give credit for members of Ak Zhol party. In quite difficult circumstances they could get prepared for these elections and present very interesting and considered program. The expert also said that it is this party that was the main competitor of the Nur Otan People's Democratic Party during the election campaign.
Mr Vlasov stressed that Ak Zhol party's problem is that it presents itself as a party serving interests of business, entrepreneurs. But the business niche requires special approach when announcing main slogans at the elections.
He said that Ak Zhol did not solve this problem finally.
Mr Vlasov said that the Communist People's Party of Kazakhstan (CPPK) has also succeeded for last four years.
"Communists tried to play on new ground, they tried to play via social networks, modern technologies of mailings through e-mails," the expert said. "It was noticeable that they try to stake not only on older and average generation, but to appeal to youth as well."
Mr Vlasov said that the party's slogans were not significantly changed compared to 2007.
Mr Vlasov thinks that Nationwide Social Democratic Party (NSDP) has huge creative potential because the party is filled with people with leader potential.
But this potential is not implemented in concrete results and that's why problems of the NSDP are of internal nature.
The rest political parties except for Ruhaniyat party removed from the list didn't prove themselves.
"I was always surprised that Ruhaniyat party which comprises about 80,000 members gained less votes than the number of official members of this party," Mr Vlasov said. "Hence the question arises to what extent this party is a party in the classical meaning of this word."
The snap elections to the Majilis will be held in Kazakhstan this Sunday, Jan.15. The Nur Otan national-democratic party, Adilet, Kazakhstan Patriots' Party, Nationwide social-democratic party, Ak Zhol, Communist People's Party of Kazakhstan and the Kazakh Social Democratic Party Auyl are all taking part in the elections.