Ombudsman of Kyrgyzstan reminds that "security forces, as no one else, should not violate human rights and prevent organization of peaceful rally"
"I'll warrant that representatives of the present government should not follow in the footsteps of Bakiyevs. Especially law enforcement forces, they must act fairly, without taking into consideration anyone's political or tactical interests. Therefore, law enforcement officers, like no else, should not and can not violate any right of people to prevent them in the organization and conduct of peaceful assembly. They can not and must not violate constitutional rights of our citizens", Tursunbek Akun, Kyrgyzstan's ombudsman, said today, commenting on the events took place Thursday around the so-called people's Kurultai people. Urmat Baryktabasov, a leader of a political party Meken Tuu intended to hold the Kurultai, reported.
According to him, "new authorities came to power thanks to incredible efforts of ordinary people" and therefore should "not just remember it but also do not violate the law".
As noted in the Institute of the Ombudsman for Human Rights, on the eve Tursunbek Akun created four mobile teams of experts that were monitoring the expected Kurultai in support of Urmat Baryktabasov.
However, the Ombudsman was concerned that "law enforcement authorities of the republic, have established checkpoints in the area of the village Kirgshelk and prevented them to participate in Kurultai."
"We believe that they should have certain "filters" (the relevant examination and verification) of the participants", said Tursunbek Akun.
Tursunbek Akun condemned requirements of Urmat Baryktabasov to appoint him as a prime minister. However, the question of criminal proceedings can be reviewed.
"Let us remember why it was instituted criminal proceedings against Urmat Baryktabasov. In June 2005, when Bakiyev government in the face of the chairman of the CEC Tuigunaaly Abdraimov refused to register Urmat Baryktabasov as a presidential candidate, making reference that he allegedly was a citizen of another country. It was obvious that Bakiyevs feared his strength, thought that he would select from them a certain percentage of votes and many people will follow him. At that time I was the chairman of the Commission on Human Rights under the President of KR, and know exactly that the supporters of Urmat Baryktabasov were at the Government House, but inside of the building were representatives of other forces", he stated.
The Ombudsman said that "in April 2005 Urmat Baryktabasov was forced to flee the country and spend next five years abroad, hiding from persecution of Mr. Bakiyev.
Tursunbek Akun also wondered why, after the events of April 2010 "were reviewed criminal cases brought against Ismail Isakov, Alikbek Jekshenkulov, Erkin Bulekbaev and other political figures who are not only justified, but also occupy (or occupied) high posts in the government. However, a criminal case against Urmat Baryktabasov was not reviewed.
However, Mr. Akun said that "current force structures do not differ from those worked during Akayev and Bakiyev regimes.
As an example, Tursunbek Akun mentioned the facts about the arrest of fourteen people, who yesterday were sent to Bishkek at the Kurultai. According to his information, all of them were arrested for 15 days.