National Bank of Tajikistan shares data on financial sector’s total assets
Tajikistan Materials 27 May 2022 17:24 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, May 27. National Bank of Tajikistan shared data on total assets of the country’s financial sector in the first quarter of 2022, Trend reports referring to the National Bank of Tajikistan.
Tajikistan's financial sector included 62 credit financial institutions, 19 insurance companies, 4 leasing companies, 2 stock exchanges and the Social Insurance and Pensions Agency under the Government of Tajikistan (ASSP) in the first quarter of 2022.
The total amount of the Tajikistan’s financial sector assets from January through March 2022 amounted to 27.2 million somoni ($2.3 million).
During the reporting period, 91.7 percent of the total assets of the country's financial system fell on the banking system. The remaining share is made up of ASSP (5.4 percent), insurance organizations (2.0 percent) and leasing organizations (0.9 percent).
The assets of credit financial institutions in the first quarter of 2022 increased by 11.5 percent compared to the beginning of the year, amounting to 24.9 million somoni ($2.1 million).
According to the results of the first quarter of 2022, the assets of insurance organizations reached 537 million somoni ($47 million), the assets of leasing organizations amounted to 235.4 million somoni ($20.6 million).
National Bank of Tajikistan also noted that ASSP assets from January through March amounted to 1.4 billion somoni ($122.8 million), which is 5.4 percent of the total assets of the financial system.