Useful capacity of mudflow reservoir in Uzbekistan’s Kashkadarya region to be increased
Uzbekistan Materials 7 January 2021 13:42 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, Jan. 7
The useful capacity of the Dehkanabad mudflow reservoir in the Kashkadarya region of Uzbekistan will be increased to 20 million cubic meters, Trend reports referring to UzA.uz national news agency.
Dehkanabad mud reservoir was built in 1981. At the time of its commissioning, the total displacement of the reservoir amounted to 18.5 million cubic meters, including a useful capacity of 15.4 million cubic meters. Today, 17 million cubic meters of the reservoir is clogged with muddy sediments, and water accumulates in 1.5 million cubic meters of reservoir volume.
According to the order of the Cabinet of Ministers of Uzbekistan dated December 14, 2020, measures are planned to accelerate additional construction and installation work of the Dehkanabad mud reservoir.
According to the information, a tender was held in October 2017 in order to determine the contractor organization for work at this facility. The winning contractor organization has already begun construction and installation work. During a visit by officials to the facility, a proposal was made to increase the useful capacity of the reservoir to 20 million cubic meters.
“Increasing the storage capacity of the reservoir will be of great benefit. In autumn and spring, floodwaters will flow into the reservoir. This will provide protection against flooding of settlements, interstate highways, bridges, and industrial enterprises. Such a measure will make it possible to secure facilities located along the river bank, at the same time, to provide water for 1,600 hectares of irrigated area and 400 hectares of household land in villages with 28,000 inhabitants,” chief project engineer of Uzsuvloyikha JSC Askar Ishanov said.
Kashkadaresuvkurilishinvest State Unitary Enterprise in the prescribed manner has developed a technical order, prepared a project estimate. The conclusions of the branch and state expertise were received, which were then approved by the scientific and technical council of the Ministry of Water Resources.
The Ministry of Economic Development and Poverty Reduction, together with the Ministry of Water Resources, will finance this project by allocating over 30.819 billion soums ($2.9 million) to improve the water management system of the Kashkadarya region in 2020-2022 as part of the program for the development of social and industrial infrastructure of Uzbekistan.
The Ministry of Construction will control the quality of construction and installation work.