Uzbekistan’s Fergana region begins export of peaches
Uzbekistan Materials 14 June 2021 10:35 (UTC +04:00)
Fergana region of Uzbekistan exported first batch of peaches, Trend reports referring to the press service of the regional customs department of Fergana region.
According to the information, as an example, peaches were sent to many foreign countries in small quantities. Due to the great demand from abroad for peaches with a unique taste and quality, entrepreneurs began to export the first batch of peaches.
It was noted that peaches grown in Kuvasoy, Oltiarik, Besharik districts are in great demand abroad.
Regional customs department of Fergana region noted that for the purpose of timely and high-quality execution of the process, the customs posts of the Fergana regional customs administration Vodiy and Margilan, located in the Oltyarik region, carry out customs clearance of export agricultural products 24 hours a day.
In 2021, the first consignments of peaches began to be exported to Russia and Kyrgyzstan. Dolina, Kuvasoy and Kirguli customs post of foreign economic activity carry out the registration of peach products for the export customs regime.
It is noted that last year 12,450 tons of peaches were exported from the region for a total of $15.6 million to Russia, Kyrgyzstan, Kazakhstan, Lithuania, Latvia and Ukraine. Also, this year, the export of the first consignments of peaches to Russia and Kyrgyzstan has begun.
Earlier it was reported that Russia is the second-largest consumer of fruits and vegetables in Uzbekistan. Since the beginning of 2021, 58,800 tons of vegetables and fruits have been exported to Russia, with a total value of $37 million.