NGOs in Azerbaijan receive grants below 50 million manats over 2013
Society Materials 3 December 2013 22:38 (UTC +04:00)
A meeting of the board of Azerbaijani Justice Ministry was held on Dec. 3.
The meeting discussed the presidential decree 'On measures to improve the provision of electronic services to non-governmental organisations' dated November 20, 2013, according to the ministry's press service.
Azerbaijani Justice Minister, Fikrat Mammadov underscored the country's rapid socio-economic progress under the leadership of President Ilham Aliyev.
He also noted the creation of favourable conditions for the development of civil society, increase of state support for non-governmental organisations (NGOs), law-making and institutional measures. This includes the adoption of the concept of State Support to NGOs and establishment of a national donor in this sphere, namely the Council of State Support to NGOs.
According to Mammadov, the number of NGOs has continued to grow. The registered ones stand at 2900 and over the first 11 months of 2013, some 1230 grant agreements totalling 51 million manats ($65 million) were received by the NGOs.
The minister also stressed the crucial importance of the presidential decree in taking more decisive steps for increasing the effectiveness of work being carried out.
The head of the Chief Department on Registration and Notary, Ilgar Mammadov underscored that the NGOs are constantly being provided with systematic help and given advice and recommendations.
It was also noted that NGOs activities do not often correspond to that specified in the statute; they provide information on grants and other relevant data.
In accordance with the decree, the Justice Ministry was instructed to create an electronic information system called the 'Individual electronic window' and to ensure its activities with a view to mutual data exchange with state agencies, provision of corresponding reports in electronic form and implementation of other electronic services. In this regard, works performed in line with the presidential decree were presented at the meeting.
Measures were also defined for the establishment of a necessary infrastructure to support the use of electronic information systems, preparation of the administrative regulations on the rules of use and the possibility of using modern ICT.
During the meeting it was also noted that the progressive socio-economic changes and growth of the population's welfare have seriously affected the demographic development.
This progress has also affected the increase in the birth rate and number of marriages, while civil registration established at the ASAN Xidmet centres on the president's initiative led to improvement of performance of legislative frameworks of registration bodies.
The meeting also discussed the issues of effective organisation of personnel work in the field of justice. Several non-profit organisations were also registered at the meeting.