PACE observation mission arrived in Armenia
Armenia Materials 10 April 2007 19:12 (UTC +04:00)
( PanARMENIAN ) - PACE observation mission has arrived in Armenia today, the RA NA press office reports. The delegation led by Leo Platvoet includes Georges Colombier ( France), Bernard Market ( Monaco), Evald Lindinger ( Austria). April 11 the PACE delegates will meet with CoE Special Representative Bojana Urumova and head of the OSCE/ODIHR mission Boris Frlec, chairman of the CEC Garegin Azaryan, representatives of NGOs and media as well as Ambassadors of CoE member states in Yerevan.
April 12, PACE delegation will meet with members of parliamentary factions and political parties. Meetings with Constitutional Court members and head of the RA Ombudsman's administration are also scheduled.
April 13 PACE representatives will meet with chairman of the National Committee on Radio and Television Grigor Amalyan, head of the council of the RA TV and Radio Company Alexan Harutyunyan, Acting Justice Minister Davit Harutyunyan, Acting Foreign Minister Vartan Oskanian and RA parliament speaker Tigran Torosian.