Georgia Positively Assesses Results of Sarkozy-Medvedev Meeting
Georgia Materials 9 September 2008 00:04 (UTC +04:00)
Georgia, Tbilisi, 8 September/ Trend , corr N. Kirtskhalia/ Lasha Zhvania, chairman of foreign relations committee of Georgian parliament positively assesses the results of Sarkozy-Medvedev meeting held in Moscow on 8 September. їThe important is that there is an agreement which calls for Russian invaders to withdraw within the upcoming weeks their posts in Poti and Senaki and pull out from all territory of Georgia in a month except Abkhazia and South Ossetia,ї he said.
Zhvania said the fact that Russia agreed to the deployment of about 200 military observers of EU in Abkhazia and South Ossetia is also important. їToday morning the official representative of the Russian Foreign Ministry said that Moscow opposes presence of EU observers in these regions, but the decision on this issue was different,ї he added.
He said EU support is a decisive factor in the resolution of the Georgian-Russian conflict.
їThe date for beginning discussions on the status of Abkhazia and South Ossetia has been fixed and EU has repeatedly stated that it will never recognize these break-away provinces and it is committed to the territorial integrity of Georgia,ї Zhvania said.