Türkiye Materials 28 January 2012 12:03 (UTC +04:00)
Turkey supports exclusion of France from the co-chairmanship of the OSCE Minsk Group
Azerbaijan, Baku, Jan.28 / Trend A.Taghiyeva /
Turkey supports exclusion of France from the co-chairmansip of the OSCE Minsk Group, since having adopted law criminalizing denial of the so-called "Armenian genocide" Paris lost its objectivity, Turkish Foreign Minister Ahmet Davutoglu said with an interview to CNN Turk.
"Mr Sarkozy during his visit to the South Caucasus had been in Armenia for 2 days while in Azerbaijan he spent just few hours. It is evidence of his bias," Mr Davutoglu said.
The conflict between the two South Caucasus countries began in 1988 when Armenia made territorial claims against Azerbaijan. Armenian armed forces have occupied 20 percent of
Azerbaijan since 1992, including the Nagorno-Karabakh region and 7 surrounding districts.
The minister also added if France remains co-chair of the OSCE Minsk group Turkey also should become a co-chair of this group.
Mr Davutoglu said the French co-chairmanship in this group is wrong as this country lost its neutrality in this issue.
After eight hours of discussion, the Senate (upper chamber of the French parliament) voted for adoption of the law criminalising denial of the so called "Armenian genocide". Some 127 senators voted for, while 86 against.
Turkish Prime Minister Recep Tayyip Erdogan said Turkey was preparing new sanctions against France.
The Lower House of the French Parliament adopted a bill criminalising the denial of the so-called "Armenian genocide" on Dec.22, 2011
MPs from the French President's Union for Popular Movement (UMP) party which has the parliamentary majority, proposed the bill which aims at criminalising denial of the so-called "Armenian genocide" to the legislative committee of the National Assembly in early December.