Photo: Georgian FM to visit Baku / Azerbaijan
Baku, Azerbaijan, Feb. 11
By Elmira Tariverdiyeva - Trend:
Georgian Foreign Minister Maia Panjikidze will arrive in Baku on February 19, the Georgian embassy in Azerbaijan told Trend on Feb. 11.
The visit will take place as part of a meeting of Azerbaijani, Georgian and Turkish foreign ministers.
This will be the third meeting of the foreign ministers. Issues of mutual cooperation will be discussed at this meeting to be held in Ganja. The second ministerial meeting was held in Batumi in March 2013.
The foundation of the ministerial meeting was laid by a declaration in the Turkish city of Trabzon on June 8, 2012. The Trabzon declaration was signed by the foreign ministries of the three countries. The declaration reflects the most important directions of mutual cooperation between Azerbaijan, Georgia and Turkey in such areas as the economy, energy, infrastructure, transport, culture and the humanitarian sphere.
The ministers of the three countries adopted an action plan of inter-ministerial cooperation in Batumi for 2013-2015, worked out by the relevant ministries. It envisages specific projects and initiatives. The plan covers such areas as the economy, energy, environmental protection, culture, education, sports and youth.
Ganja is the second largest city in Azerbaijan. It is located in the west of the country, 345 kilometres from Baku.