Azerbaijan - a country with strongest army in region
Photo: Azerbaijan - a country with strongest army in region / Politics
Baku, Azerbaijan, April 19
Today Azerbaijan is a country with the strongest army in the region, Deputy Head of Azerbaijani Presidential Administration and Defense Issues Assistant to Azerbaijani President, Lieutenant-General Vahid Aliyev said.
"Our enemies are very concerned about this. We must always be ready at any time to liberate our occupied territories by the order of the Supreme Commander-in-Chief. We will free our lands from the occupation," he said at the ceremony on the occasion of the "Day of Military Lyceum" named after Jamshid Nakhchivanski.
The officers of the Military Lyceum named after Jamshid Nakhchivanski will play an important role in the liberation of the occupied Azerbaijani territories, according to Aliyev.
In 1971 when Heydar Aliyev founded this school, no one besides him knew about the purpose of its creation. "Nobody knew that a time will come and Azerbaijan will become an independent state. But national leader Heydar Aliyev knew about it," the deputy head of Azerbaijani presidential administration said.
Aliyev, who is also a graduate of the Military Lyceum named after Jamshid Nakhchivanski, thanked the teaching staff of this educational institution. "We are grateful to all those who have brought up decent soldiers," he said.
Earlier, the Azerbaijani Defense Minister Colonel - General Zakir Hasanov has issued an order to annually celebrate April 19 as Day of Military Lyceum named after Jamshid Nakhchivanski.
On this day, the national leader of the Azerbaijani people Heydar Aliyev at the meeting with the personnel of the Military Lyceum handed the banner to this educational institution.