Photo: Azerbaijan, Hungary discuss prospects for development of bilateral relations  / Politics
Baku, Azerbaijan, April 29
Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov has met his Hungarian counterpart Janos Martonyi to discuss the prospects for development of bilateral relations between the two countries, the Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry said on April 29.
The meeting took place in Budapest, Hungary, where Mammadyarov will attend the informal gathering of foreign ministers of Visegrad Group and Eastern Partnership countries.
The two foreign ministers also had discussions on cooperation in the spheres of energy, trade, culture and tourism, according to the Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry.
Mammadyarov briefed his Hungarian counterpart about the negotiation process on the settlement of the Armenian-Azerbaijani Nagorno-Karabakh conflict and stressed the importance of withdrawal of Armenian armed forces from the occupied Azerbaijani territories.