Russia’s Astrakhan oblast interested in expanding cooperation with Azerbaijan (PHOTO)
Moscow, Russia, May 12
The head of Public and Political Issues Department of Azerbaijani Presidential Administration, Ali Hasanov met the Governor of Russia's Astrakhan region, Alexander Zhilkin in Astrakhan today, on May 12.
Zhilkin greeted the Azerbaijani delegation, which arrived in Astrakhan to participate in the event dedicated to the tenth anniversary of the establishment of Heydar Aliyev Foundation.
He emphasized the high level of cooperation between Russia's Astrakhan oblast and Azerbaijan in many spheres, including the humanitarian and cultural fields.
The governor also expressed hope that Azerbaijani Culture Days will be held in Astrakhan this year and the Russian side will hold a similar event in Baku.
Zhilkin underscored the high level of cooperation between the universities of Azerbaijan and Astrakhan oblast, adding that students of an Astrakhan university will study the Azerbaijani language.
He went on to add that the Astrakhan and Azerbaijani TVs are interested in cooperation and exchange of television programs.
Touching upon the economic issues, Zhilkin pointed out the economic growth and the desire to intensify the ferry service between Astrakhan and Baku.
In his turn, Hasanov thanked the Astrakhan side for the warm reception and hospitality.
He stressed that the meetings between the two sides have already become traditional, adding that the Azerbaijani side has visited Astrakhan six times in the past three years.
"Not only the Azerbaijani-Russian relations, but also direct cooperation among Azerbaijan and various regions of Russia, including Astrakhan are being strengthened according to the agreements reached between the presidents of Azerbaijan and Russia," he added.
"The cooperation between Azerbaijan and the Astrakhan oblast of Russia can be exemplary for other regions of Russia," he said.
Hasanov expressed gratitude to the governor of the Astrakhan region for the activities related to the anniversary of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation.
"These activities will contribute to the strengthening of bilateral relations," he added.
After the meeting, the Azerbaijani delegation and the leadership of the Astrakhan oblast laid flowers at the monument to Heydar Aliyev, visited the "Dream" children's entertainment center, which was built by the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, as well as the Heydar Aliyev secondary school No 11.
The winners of contests and tournaments dedicated to the tenth anniversary of the founding ceremony of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation were awarded here.
Moreover, a concert and fireworks dedicated to this event will be held in Astrakhan on May 12.
Edited by: S.I.