Photo: Azerbaijani, Turkmen FMs discuss status of Caspian Sea in Baku / Politics
Azerbaijan's Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov and his Turkmen counterpart Rashid Meredov discussed the issues related to determining the legal status of the Caspian Sea, in Baku on May 26, a diplomatic source told Trend.
During the meeting, the two sides also touched upon the bilateral and regional cooperation issues.
The discussion took place as part of the trilateral meeting between the foreign ministers of Azerbaijan, Turkmenistan and Turkey.
The format of the meetings includes bilateral meetings, a closed trilateral meeting and an expanded trilateral meeting. Afterwards, the ministers will make statements for the press.
The meeting formats such as Azerbaijan-Turkey-Georgia, Azerbaijani-Turkey-Iran have already been created and the summits of the foreign ministers and presidents of these countries have been held.
Turkey's Foreign Minister Davutoglu announced the decision to create a trilateral Turkey-Azerbaijan-Turkmenistan meeting format during the 20th OSCE Ministerial Council in late 2013.