Baku, Azerbaijan, April 19
During his speech at the 21st Rhythmic Gymnastics Azerbaijan Championship, the Vice President of the Azerbaijan Gymnastics Federation Altay Hasanov greeted the audience of Azerbaijan's National Gymnastics Arena.
"Ladies and Gentlemen! Dear distinguished gymnastics lovers! I greet you on behalf of the Azerbaijan Gymnastics Federation and say: Welcome to this beautiful, grand National Gymnastic Arena".
"First of all, on behalf of the entire gymnastics community, I thank the head of state, the esteemed President Ilham Aliyev, for this modern and unique sports facility, which meets the world standards," Altay Hasanov said.
He said the federation, athletes and coaches, and all those related to gymnastics, have been waiting for this day.
"A gymnastics ground that meets the most modern international standards has been established in Azerbaijan," Hasanov stressed. "We have seen a lot of sports complexes in the world, but I assure you that our arena is unique."
Hasanov said all conditions have been created at the new complex, and every little detail has been considered.
"Therefore, athletes and coaches of Azerbaijan should just achieve good results," Hasanov added.
He went on to add that Azerbaijan's gymnastics has made an incredible leap over the past ten years and entered the world elite of gymnastics.
"Today Azerbaijani athletes are among the most decorated athletes and compete for medals along with them," he said.
The gymnastics federation's vice president expressed confidence that Azerbaijani gymnasts will achieve even greater results in the future.
"I wish that success in other types of gymnastics would also be achieved," he said, adding that the 21st championship held at the new arena was a holiday.
Hasanov also congratulated all the participants, winners, coaches, choreographers, judges and other people related to gymnastics, and all those who contributed to this event.
"I particularly express my gratitude to Azerbaijan Gymnastics Federation's President Mehriban Aliyeva for constant care," Hasanov stressed.
He also thanked the fans: "Be aware that we always need your support. I wish all health and happiness."
Baku hosted the 21st Rhythmic Gymnastics Azerbaijan Championship on Saturday, April 19. Some 22 senior athletes and athletes aged between 13 and 15 took part in the competitions.
The gymnasts competed for the medals in both all-around disciplines and separate apparatus.
Marina Durunda became the two-fold champion of Azerbaijan in rhythmic gymnastics among seniors in the absolute all-around exercises. Lala Yusifova took the second place, followed by Gulsum Shafizadeh.
Zuleykha Ismayilova was the strongest among juniors in the absolute all-around. Silver and bronze medals were gained by Jala Piriyeva and Rugiya Sattarova respectively.