Photo: Azerbaijan interested in using international practices in tax administration / Economy news
Azerbaijan is interested in implementing the most successful international practices in the area of tax administration, according to Azerbaijani Deputy Minister of Taxes, Sahib Alakbarov.
He made the remarks in Baku at the 92nd meeting of the Governing Council of the Intra-European Organisation of Tax Administrations (IOTA).
"We have been for a long time successfully working in this direction with a number of international organizations. IOTA is a successful platform for exchanging experience, and we welcome its work. Over the past 10 years, Azerbaijan's GDP grew by over three times, and a goal has been set for the national economy to further double this figure in the next 10 years. Of course, we need advanced foreign developments to ensure a tax administration corresponding to such economic growth," Alakbarov stressed.
He went on to add that this approach is the main idea of Azerbaijan's entire national policy.
The IOTA meeting in Baku will discuss development of the information platform and updating the organization's website, technical and financial reports of IOTA, and the organization's budget for the next year, as well as other issues.
Azerbaijan has been a member of IOTA since 2002. Last year the country joined the Governing Council of the organization.