Photo: Qabala hosts fifth Azerbaijani-Russian interregional forum  / Economy news
Baku, Azerbaijan, June 23
By Zulfiyya Qurbanova - Trend:
The fifth Azerbaijani-Russian interregional forum "Interregional cooperation: new opportunities for growth" started in Azerbaijani region of Qabala.
Before the forum, the participants laid a wreath and flowers at the monument to Azerbaijani national leader Heydar Aliyev.
The delegations then got acquainted with exhibitions and expositions of the Azerbaijani and Russian achievements.
"This forum is an example of successful cooperation between the two countries, based on the good-neighborliness and friendship principles," Azerbaijani Minister of Economy and Industry Shahin Mustafayev said.
"The trade turnover between the two countries amounts to $ 2.6 billion," he said. "Azerbaijan's investments in Russia amounted to $1 billion for the last 10 years. Azerbaijan signed documents on cooperation with 15 Russian entities."
Mustafayev stressed the possibility of increasing trade turnover.
"Armenia's occupation of Azerbaijani territory does not allow full implementation of various economic projects," he added.
"A tradition of holding such forums in Azerbaijan has been laid by the presidents five years ago," Russian Minister of Regional Development Igor Slyunyaev said.
"Azerbaijan and Russia are successfully cooperating in the energy, banking, transport, industry, etc.," the minister added
Head of the Public and Political Issues Department of Azerbaijani Presidential Administration, Ali Hasanov read out the congratulatory message of Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev to the forum participants. Head of the Russian President's Department for Interregional and Cultural Relations with Foreign Countries Vladimir Chernov read out Russian President Vladimir Putin's message to the forum participants.
The sides will discuss cooperation prospects in energy, transport and consider the possibility of expanding cooperation in the sphere of tourism, investments, agriculture at a two-day forum.
The joint documents are expected to be signed following the forum.