Photo: Batumi to host Congress of European Economic Senate international forum  / Economy news
Tbilisi, Georgia, Aug. 15
"The Congress of the European Economic Senate" international forum will be held at the initiative of the European Economic Senate in Batumi hotel Sheraton on Aug. 15.
The European Economic Senate is the coordinating center-organization of European business. Its members are the heads of large companies and politicians of the EU countries. European Economic Senate president is European Parliament Vice President Ingo Friedrich.
European Economic Senate Executive Director, the senators, the chairman of the Taxpayers Association of Europe, members of the European Parliament and European investors will attend the congress in Batumi. The Georgian side businessmen and government officials will attend the meeting. They will address the participants of the congress.
During the event, the representatives of the Georgian and European business will hold bilateral meetings.
The congress will focus on the intensification and simplification of the Georgian-European trade relations, attracting European investments to Georgia, the introduction of European business standards in Georgia and the ways to promote the interests of the Georgian business in Europe. During the event, several projects are planned to be presented. European investors may show interest in them.
Business Club of Georgia founded in 2014 is an organizer of the congress. It unites several large business companies. The co-organizers of the event are the Georgian Chamber of Commerce and the National Investment Agency.