Photo: Uzbekistan, China discuss development of bilateral relations   / Uzbekistan
Tashkent, Uzbekistan, Aug. 20
Uzbek and Chinese Presidents Islam Karimov and Xi Jinping signed a joint declaration and strategic partnership development program for 2014-2018 following negotiations as part of the Uzbek president's state visit to Beijing which started on Aug.19, the Uzbek National Information Agency (UzA) reported Aug. 20.
A number of documents aimed at further developing the technical and economic cooperation between Uzbekistan and China, strengthening the partnership in the banking and finance, energy, high-tech industry were signed following the talks, according to the report.
During the negotiations in a narrow format the two leaders discussed a wide range of issues of further development of Uzbek-Chinese relations and exchanged views on regional and international issues of mutual interest, the report said.
The two sides agreed to strengthen mutual political trust, continue mutual support and coordination of actions in the international arena, security cooperation. They also discussed the cooperation issues as part of the Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO) and the development of the organization, according to the report.
In particular, the Uzbek president stressed that the current negotiations are a logical continuation of the dialogue at the highest level.
Xi Jinping said that China considers Uzbekistan as a reliable partner. The bilateral cooperation is being developed on the basis of long-term and mutual interest.
Taking into account the importance of trade-economic and investment relations, the presidents discussed further strengthening of direct business contacts, growth indices in the areas of trade and investment, energy, high technologies and transport infrastructure.
The basis of the Uzbek-Chinese relations is the Treaty of Amity and Cooperation, a joint declaration on the further development and intensification of bilateral strategic partnership, regular meetings of the presidents, and a constructive nature of talks aimed at using new opportunities in bilateral cooperation.
China is one of the largest trade and investment partners of Uzbekistan. The volume of trade turnover between the two countries has grown six-fold for the last six years and reached $5.2 billion as of 2013.
There are 482 enterprises in Uzbekistan created with participation of Chinese partners, including more than 70 with Chinese capital. The representative offices of 74 Chinese companies were opened.
During the press-conference held following the meeting, the Uzbek and Chinese presidents stressed that the talks were held in an atmosphere of mutual respect, trust and commitment. The parties' positions on the discussed issues are similar and close. It was stressed that the agreements will serve the development of the Uzbek-Chinese relations.
The Uzbek president's state visit to China is underway.