Baku to host three int’l exhibitions in October
Azerbaijan, Baku, Sept. 30 / Trend /
The long-awaited and most extensive exhibition event in the region - Caspian Construction Week - will take place from 23 to 26 October, Iteca Caspian said. Occupying all the pavilions, the outside area and the lounge of Baku Expo Centre, Caspian Construction Week comprises three simultaneous exhibition projects: BakuBuild, Aqua-Therm Baku and CIPS Caspian. This year, Caspian Construction Week will bring together more than 450 companies from 29 countries in one exhibition.
The participants will be well prepared and will present the latest trends in their sectors. The Azerbaijan International Construction Exhibition, BakuBuild 2013, will present state-of-the-art construction technologies, a wide range of building materials, sanitaryware, new flooring materials, construction equipment, playgrounds suitable for both public and private installation, sports and fitness equipments, and much more. Among the new sectors will be lighting and sound equipment used in urban decoration.
Over recent years, the exhibition has developed a characteristic feature - the participation of companies in large national groups, set up through the active participation of chambers of commerce and government agencies in those countries. This year's exhibition will be no exception, and the national stands will be located in the lobby of Baku Expo Center. Among those are several regular exhibitors - national groups from Germany, Greece, Italy, Iran, Portugal and Finland will also be represented.
A team from the United Arab Emirates is making its debut at this year's exhibition. It is encouraging that the number of local participants is also growing and will occupy 38% of the exhibition area at this year's event. In addition, a number of permanent participants have decided to take part in a new way - Norm will act as this year's gold sponsor of the exhibition. Among the other sponsors are Holcim Azerbaijan and Emirates Steel (UAE).
The 5th Anniversary International Heating, Ventilation, Air Conditioning, Water Supply, Sanitary, Environmental Technology, Swimming Pools & Renewable Energy Exhibition, Aqua-Therm Baku 2013, will be held on the same date. This year's exhibition will include heating systems, insulation, ventilation systems, air distribution devices and much more. In 2013, Aqua-Therm Baku will bring together more than 70 companies from Azerbaijan, Iran, Spain, Italy, Russia, Turkey and France. Aqua-Therm Baku will be based in the second and fourth halls of Baku Expo Center and is expected to have grown from last year's event, both in terms of exhibition space used and the range of products represented.
The 6th Caspian International Protection, Security and Rescue Exhibition, CIPS Caspian 2013, will also be held on the same date, from 23 to 26 October. The exhibition will bring together the manufacturers, dealers and representatives of foreign companies, who, for the benefit of potential customers, will present reliable security systems and the latest developments in the production of intelligent protection facilities. Thus, the exhibitors will include manufacturers of security systems, alarm systems, CCTV, access control, and fire safety and fire alarm systems.
BakuBuild is organised by Iteca Caspian and ITE Group plc. The event is supported by the Ministry of Economic Development of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the State Committee for Town Planning and Architecture of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the National Confederation of Entrepreneurs (Employers') Organisations of Azerbaijan Republic, and the Azerbaijan Export and Investment Promotion Foundation (AZPROMO).