Azerbaijani operators’ mobile, cable networks to be united to promote Triple Play
Economy Materials 23 September 2014 18:17 (UTC +04:00)
Baku, Azerbaijan, Sept. 23
Azerbaijani cable television operator B&BTV Communications and mobile communication operator Azerfon LLC are preparing to launch a digital television service operating on the principle called Triple Play, a source in the telecom market told Trend Sept. 23.
Triple Play is an integrated service providing the user with three services, as users connecting to the broadband access channel can take the advantage of high speed internet, digital television and telephony.
"The project is designed to combine the two companies' products to provide commercial services to the customers. This is a comprehensive solution that allows combining several services. Each person will be able to use the solution that he/she needs," the source said.
The service will be offered under the brand name NarHome, which involves rendering broadband services under the principle known as fiber-to-the-home or simply FTTH.
The cable television service (DVB-T) will be promoted under the brand name NarTV.
At the initial stage, the NarHome will kick off in Baku, and then will be gradually extended to all the districts of Azerbaijan.