Parliament to Collate Material Concerning Azerbaijan’s tragedies
Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict Materials 13 March 2007 13:24
Azerbaijan, Baku / Trend , corr S.Ilhamgizi / Tragedies and genocides which have occurred throughout Azerbaijan's history, will be studied by the Research Center established at the Milli Majlis [Azerbaijan Parliament] and relevant documents will be developed in this respect.
MP Havva Mammadova reported that the Center's Charter and Resolution will be developed and adopted at the Milli Majlis. The Center will collate historical facts on the Azerbaijani genocide committed by the Armenians. Every Member of Parliament will be responsible for distributing these publications in countries they visit.
She also noted that the Khojaly Commission, established at Milli Majlis on 16 February, will also continue to function. The Commission will appeal to Parliaments of foreign countries for international recognition of the Khojaly genocide.