Azerbaijan’s Opposition Block Prepares Pack of Proposals on Electoral System
Politics Materials 21 April 2007 13:00 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku / corr. Trend S.Ilhamgizi / The Co-chair of Azadlyg Block, Chairman of Azerbaijan Citizen and Development Party, Ali Aliyev, said that the Block prepared action plan for this year. The action plan will be approved by the Assembly of the Block. In addition, the Block has prepared its proposals regarding the improvement of the electoral system and rules to form election commissions. Aliyev said that the pack of proposals will be presented to public discussions and thereafter to the consideration of relevant state bodies of Azerbaijan and Venice Commission of the Council of Europe.
Moreover, Aliyev said that two out of the three parties represented in the Block began preparations for the congress. The congress of Liberal Party will take place in June and Popular Front Party in autumn. Azadlyg Block brings together three opposition parties - Azerbaijan Popular Front Party, Liberal Party and Citizen and Development Party.