Azerbaijani Political Scientist Sentenced to Four Years of Imprisonment
Society Materials 18 April 2008 16:27 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 18 April / Trend corr. K.Zarbaliyeva Azerbaijani political scientist sentenced to four years of imprisonment by the decision of the court.
Rovshan Novruzoglu, a political scientist and director of the Centre on fight against international Terrorism and Corruption Centre, did not accept himself guilty and asked court to make fair decision.
Novruzouglu is charged with contravening Articles 320.1 (falsification of documents), 320.2 (use of false documents) and 310 (appropriation powers of officials) of the Azerbaijani Criminal Code. He was imprisoned on the basis of documents submitted by Executive Administration of Baku City to the Prosecutor General's Office of Nasimi District.  He had presented himself as the official of Prosecutor Office and Department against corruption at the Prosecutor General's Office. The Investigation Department on Grave Crimes at the Prosecutor General's Office of Azerbaijan holds investment on the case. At present, the political scientist is being kept in the National Security Ministry.