I consider my each visit to Azerbaijan as Hajj: Russian writer-scientist
Azerbaijan, Baku, July 1 / Trend , J.Babayeva/
Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev awarded Rudolf Nikolaevich Ivanov "Dostlug" (Friendship) Order for his merits in strengthening cultural ties between Azerbaijan and Russia, AzerTaj news agency reported on July 1.
Rudolf Ivanov is a famous Russian historian-Caucasian, author of books about Azerbaijan's famous military leaders, veteran of the Great Patriotic War, Professor, Academician of the International Informatization Academy, member of the Union of Journalists and Writers of Russia, Honorary Citizen of the Khunzakh of Dagestan, Honorary Doctor of the History Institute of the Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences and Honorary Doctor of the Nakhchivan State University of Azerbaijan.
Professor Rudolf Ivanov is the author of 29 books and over 200 articles, including works on the history of imperialist Russia and the Caucasus, as well as books about the history of the Caucasian nations, heroic feats of the Caucasian peoples' representatives and their role in the protection and prosperity of the Russian Empire.
His book "In Name of Soviet Union" is a historical monograph about Azerbaijani Military Jamshid Nakhchivanski. The book narrates the tragic fate of the last general of the legendary Khan dynasty of Nakhchivan, hero of imperialist war, the military, who has become a victim of Stalinist repression. The author of the book describes the brightest events in the life of the Azerbaijani people's great son who was thrice arrested with a false charge (1920,1931 and 1938) and twice sentenced to shooting. Ivanov could find papers in the archives which shows a shooting sentence on Jamshid Nakhchivanski was annulled by Stalin's order and changed with exile.
Question: Rudolf Nikolayevich, first of all, I congratulate You on this award and wish great success. Please tell us, how did you receive this news?
Answer: I would like to thank President Ilham Aliyev and First Lady Mehriban khanim, because they awarded me the highest award - the Order of Friendship ["Dostlug"]. I gratefully accept this award, but I do not think that it sums up my modest activity, and I believe that the award makes me create until I shall live in this world and able to do something.
I will not cheat as Terkin was cunning Tvardovskiy "... I say why I need the order, I agree for the medal," No, the order, of course, is the highest award for me. Perhaps, this is the biggest reward in my life and even it more pleasant that before this, I have not faced misunderstanding in Azerbaijan. I wrote many books and always on call of his soul, and received recognition.
I considered Azerbaijan as my second homeland, and have always dreamed of doing something for this beautiful country, and now the dream ended with this order.
I would like to wish President of my favorite country Ilham Aliyev and First Lady, wise and talented Mehriban Khanum Azerbaijan to be roll in the spirituality and morality for many years in order to heal the scars of the scary past that Azerbaijan will become the country of smiling, beautiful people to shake the whole world.
I have no plans, except to open the little-known pages of the Azerbaijani history. Today, I consider it my greatest moral duty to open the pages of the history, which was shaded by virtue of any political circumstances.
Here you will find a lot of work ...
Q: And how did love for Azerbaijan appear?
A: I do take the visit to Azerbaijan as Hajj, although I am orthodox, Azerbaijan is as Mecca for me, that is, I come here to report on my activities, talk with the lovely and kind people, and get some ideas to go back and start work on a new book. Azerbaijan is as the second homeland for me, I studied at the Baku Preparatory School in 1967, which produced quite well-known people.
Q: Rudolf Nikolayevich, on what are you working at the moment?
A: More recently, a two-volume "In Name of Soviet Union" has been published which narrates about the last six generals from Nakhchivan khans Dynasty. I intend to give the first copy of the book to the Azerbaijani President and First Lady.
By the way, the Russian Orthodox Church appealed to Russian President Dmitry Medvedev with a request to perpetuate the memory of the Azerbaijani General Husein Khan Nakhchyvanski and name the streets in Moscow and St. Petersburg with his name.
Most recently, the work has been finished over the "Invasion" book on a little-known stage of Nakhchivanski's life.