Book by Azerbaijani MP presented (UPDATE)
Editor's Note: Details have been added after the sixth paragraph
Azerbaijan, Baku, July 17 / Trend K. Zarbaliyeva /
On Saturday the book "Northern Cyprus and Turks of Cyprus" by MP Ganira Pashayeva was presented in Azerbaijani Ataturk Center.
This book is a part of the project "Let's get acquainted and acquaint you with the Turkic world", MP Ganira Pashayeva said. She said that today there is a great need to close familiarize Turkic peoples with each other. Considerable work is conducted in this area.
"Turkic peoples must know each other even closer to support each other. So, we started this work.
Even when I visited Turkey and Northern Cyprus as a journalist, I set a goal to publish a book about the places I have visited.
First of all, we have implemented a project linked to Bursa.
Then we have implemented a project related to Northern Cyprus and Turks of Cyprus.
We intend to realize a project related to the Crimean Turks soon.
Our goal is to familiarize Azerbaijani people with other Turkic peoples while realizing these projects, " Pashayeva said.
Azerbaijani MPs, scientists, writers and journalists, as well as representatives of the Turkish Embassy in Azerbaijan attended the ceremony.
Representative of the Turkish Republic of Northern Cyprus to Azerbaijan Zaki Jazioglu spoke about the importance of the book "Northern Cyprus and Turks of Cyprus".
"I am confident that this book will contribute to further improve knowledge of our peoples to each other. It reflects very important information. In this book I could read even the fact I did not know about Northern Cyprus", he said noting that the book "Northern Cyprus and Turks of Cyprus" can help to develop tourism between the countries.
Azerbaijani MP Hawwa Mammadova said that Pashayeva's book is very important and successful.
"I hope that this book will further improve the relations of friendship and brotherhood between our peoples. Turkic world is rich in history and culture. We should always study and promote it," Mammadov said.
Head of Turkish International Institute for Strategic Studies Jalal Cem Oguz said that this project serves as the unity of the Turkic peoples.
"Ganira Pashayeva has been working in this direction for many years. We appreciate her merits," head of the center said.
The representative of the Parliamentary Assembly of Turkic-speaking countries in Azerbaijan Gurshad Malik Sariaslan said that this book will be a gift for Turks of Cyprus.
"July 20 is the holiday of Cyprus Turks. The presentation of the book will be held in the Turkish Republic of Northern Cyprus", Sariaslan said.