Public park to be laid in Netherlands in honor of Azerbaijani National Hero (PHOTO)
Azerbaijan, Baku, July 29 / Trend, T.Hajiyev /
A public park named after the Azerbaijani National Hero and well-known member of the anti-fascist movement, Mammad Mammadov (nicknamed "Medo"), will be laid in the Oisterwijk city in the Netherlands, city Mayor Hans Janssen told Trend.
Janssen said that the park is intended to immortalize the memory of those killed during the Second World War.
Janssen said it is necessary to build several buildings around the park before its opening. As a result, the process may be lengthy.
He said that a long time will be required to lay out the park, indicating that the work will be satisfactory.
"We aim to lay out the park. It is an obvious example of how the state and our Queen are attentive in this area. We believe that this will be a wonderful park. We expect that all of you will be at the park's opening, regardless of how long it may take. We believe you will all like it", Janssen said.
He said Mammadov was a supporter of friendly, brotherly relations between the nations.
Janssen also stressed that the Netherlands is interested in establishing comprehensive relations with Azerbaijan.
"Establishing ties with Azerbaijan, in particular establishing relations and cooperation in the economy, culture, and tourism, is very important for us. We delegate a great deal of attention to this sphere, as it is among the priority sectors for us. We believe that we can be the bridge", Janssen said.
He also touched on the topic of establishing relations between Baku and Oisterwijk. Janssen said despite great differences between the two cities, they maintain friendly relations.
"My visit to Azerbaijan, and meetings in Baku and Zagatala, mainly aim to further develop friendly relations", he said.
With regard to his impressions on Baku, Janssen said Baku is among the most developed cities in recent times.
"If glancing at Baku's history, then one can see that the number of buildings has increased in recent times. These buildings give a specific beauty to the city, which can be regarded as a pride for all Azerbaijanis throughout the world", Janssen said.
He said Azrebaijan has great prospects for development, and added that developments in both the oil and non-oil sectors are obvious in the country.
"Every Azerbaijani citizen can be proud of Azerbaijan's current potential and its leading position among world countries, despite the occupation of 20 percent of its territories", Janssen underlined.
Mammadov's daughter Nancy Doomen (maiden name Nanakahnim Mammadova) told Trend that everybody in the Netherlands knows her father. People remember his name with great love and respect.
"He had good qualities. One of his good qualities was the fact that he was a person of good will", Doomen added.
She also said Mammadov loved his motherland Azerbaijan very much and wished to return to his country. But this was impossible while he was alive.