Azerbaijani Students to Gather at German Parliament
Society Materials 19 April 2007 15:22 (UTC +04:00)
France, Strasbourg / Тrend corr E. Mejidli / The first forum of the Azerbaijani students receiving their education in Germany will be held in the German parliament of Bundestag on 19 April. The forum has been initiated by the European Forum of the Azerbaijani Students (EFAS) and Alumni Network company. The future development of Azerbaijan, the solution to social problems as well as co-ordinated activities of Azerbaijanis residing in Europe will be discussed at the forum.
In attendance will be the MP Joerg Tauss, a member of the Germany-Caucasus Group, Parviz Shahbazov, Azerbaijani Ambassador to Germany, Vusal Mammadov, the Secretary General of EFAS, Emin Milli, a co-founder of Alumni Network as well as other officials.
Meetings with German politicians, the youth organizations and the media will be held during the two-day meeting. The participants will focus on the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, along with the formation and promotion of the Azerbaijani-Germany relationship.
Such forums of this kind have regularly been organized since 2006 under the title "The Future Will Not Come By Its Own"
Some 5,000 Azerbaijanis were sent to Germany to study as a result of the forum held in 2006.