COVID-19 pandemic encourages SME development in Azerbaijan
Economy Materials 5 February 2021 16:44 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, Feb.5
Small and medium-sized business enterprises (SMEs) in Azerbaijan have successfully adapted to the requirements of new realities in the field of technological development during the COVID-19 pandemic, and therefore entrepreneurship in our country didn’t suffer major losses, Director of Educators.Pro - IT Trainings & Solutions Farhad Karimov told Trend.
According to Karimov, integration of the business with any other services besides IT infrastructure would be a loss for entrepreneurship in this and subsequent periods.
"In this case, SMEs would need additional personnel and conditions to ensure their work process and resolve a number of local issues in this direction," he added.
However, according to him, the business sectors of Azerbaijan have successfully adapted to the new realities and continue its activities.
"The pandemic gave impetus to the development of not only SMEs and entrepreneurship, but also the largest global IT companies, which still provide all segments of the population and the business sector with the necessary software, technical and innovative solutions," Karimov said.
Karimov stressed that due the development of this industry some specialties may become unclaimed or be replaced by new professions.
“These professions, which in most cases will become irrelevant, will be automated, that is, their work will be performed by artificial intelligence, but this doesn’t mean that the unemployment rate will grow. Each technology requires human control, so to maintain our specialty we must keep up with time and develop their skills in accordance with the requirements that are set before us today”, he summed up.