Azerbaijan eyes growing grape varieties in Uzbekistan
Economy Materials 16 December 2021 10:28 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan plans to start growing grape varieties in Uzbekistan, Representative of the Agency for Regulation of Alcohol and Tobacco Market and Winemaking Development of Uzbekistan Shohabbos Sangilov told Trend.
According to Sangilov, it is planned to start implementing this initiative in the next year.
"To date, appropriate laboratory tests have already been carried out in Uzbekistan. We plan to purchase namely Azerbaijani grape seedlings and establish their cultivation in Uzbekistan. This will allow us to expand the raw material base of our countries," he said.
In addition, he said that fruit wines produced in Uzbekistan are in great demand in the Chinese market.
"China is the largest consumer of our wine products. In 2021, we signed a contract with China worth $3 million and successfully started shipping wine products. In 2022, under this contract, it is planned to ship products worth more than $1 million (about 500,000 bottles). Expansion of grape raw materials will contribute to an increase in the export potential of our countries in the markets of third countries," Sangilov stressed.