Joint Monitoring to be Held in CIS Concrete Market
Business Materials 24 September 2007 13:02 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku / Trend corr.I.Khalilova / The Intergovernmental Council on Antimonopoly Policy of CIS countries made the decision to hold joint monitorings in the concrete market during a meeting held in Baku on 20 and 21 September. The sides want to carry out permanent monitoring in the market due to a shortage of information about concrete market.
The council is expected to name the regional shops where permanent monitoring will be carried out by the next meeting of the Council. Furthermore, monitoring of producers and suppliers of concrete who have more than a 5% share in their company will be held by 1 March 2008.
According to Samir Dadashev, the head of the State antimonopoly service at the Azerbaijani Ministry of Economic Development, monitoring carried out in the concrete market in Azerbaijan was held from 2003 to 2006 to remove negative factors.
The Antimonopoly service reinforces control over the sale and price of concrete. All necessary measures are being taken against makers and sellers of fake concrete in compliance with antimonopoly legislation.
Garadagh Cement is the only producer of concrete in Azerbaijan which covers 50% of demand in concrete.