" Azerbaijan Will Have Own Time Standard" –State Standardization Agency Head
Business Materials 20 June 2008 17:17 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 20 June / Trend corr. S.Babayeva / Azerbaijan will have its own time standard from early 2009, Ramiz Hasanov, Director General of the State Agency on Standardization, Metrology and Patent, stated on 20 June.
"This is quite important for the independent country and we have some problems in this sphere," Hasanov said.
Time standard is any officially-recognized specification for measuring time: either the rate at which time passes; or points in time; or both. For example, the standard for civil time specifies both time intervals and time-of-day. A time scale specifies divisions of time.
According to Hasanov, the standard will be purchased at the grant expenses of the EU.
Azerbaijan needs €15mln to create the standard centre within three years.
Totally nine standards ($400,000) have been purchased so far. About AZN 200,000 was allocated for this purpose in 2008.
Agency plans to purchase time standard and temperature in 2009.
State Agency believes that introducing of time standard and establishment of the centre are quite important for the country, as the country's favourable investment environment enables to increase the number of investment companies. These companies appeal to foreign and neighbouring countries for time standard.
"Local companies spend much money for this purpose in foreign countries," the State Agency said.