Over 8,000 Tourists Visit Azerbaijan over Six Months
Business Materials 22 October 2008 11:54 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 22 October / corr Trend U.Ismaylova / Over six months of 2008 income from tourist industry amounted to AZN 7.9mln, exceeding the same period of 2007 by 10.8%, as a result of development of tourist industry in Azerbaijan.
AZN 6.2mln was received from tourist services. AZN 548,6 000 was formed in off-budget funds, 99.6% of total income was received from non-governmental and 0.4 from governmental enterprises.
From January to June the number of tourist companies in Azerbaijan increased by five units to 107, the number of employees of tourist companies increased by 331 people to 1,300 people. According to the State statistics committee, 90.7% of tourist companies function in Baku, 9.3% of companies in country's other regions and 98.1% of tourist firms are private.
Azerbaijani tourist companies issued 14,400 (increase by 29% over a year) trip sheets in the amount of AZN 4.4mln (increase by 14.2% over a year) within six months. Some 1,900 of the total trip sheets were issued for traveling within the country, 11,500 trip sheets - abroad and 820 ones - for traveling of foreigners across Azerbaijan.
From January to September tourist companies received 8,200 tourists from various countries of the world, and 20,300 people were sent abroad.
The tourist companies rendered services to 28,600 tourists within six months. 94.4% of tourists were served in Baku, 2.8% in Khachmaz region, 1.5% in Mingachevir, 1.1% in Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic and 0.2% in country's other regions within six months.