Heads of new Georgian Economics Ministry departments appointed
Business Materials 17 February 2009 12:16 (UTC +04:00)
Georgia, Tbilisi, Feb. 17/ Trend , N. Kirtskhalia/
The heads of two new departments of the Georgian Economic Development Ministry were appointed. Georgi Tkeshelashvili was made head of the Export Assistance Department.
Tkeshelashvili previously served as the commercial director of Prima Cement. He has worked at the Georgian Agro-Industrial Complex, National Bank and Agroprombank. He was deputy agriculture minister from 2000-2004 and first deputy agriculture minister from 2004-2005.
The Export Assistance Department was established on Jan. 16. The department will develop recommendations for entrepreneurs to assist them in exporting Georgian goods, attracting foreign investments and organizing Georgian-product fairs abroad.
David Chelidze was appointed head of the Contractual Obligations Monitoring Department. Earlier he served as a research fellow at the Georgian Academy of Sciences Archeological Institute and Cabinet of Ministry adviser. He was the deputy head of the State Border Protection Department and head of the Defense Ministry Infrastructure and Logistics Police Department. The Contractual Obligations Monitoring Department was established by governmental decision on Jan. 16.