Uzbekistan Airways Technics completes technical maintenance of Vim-Avia aircraft
Business Materials 9 January 2010 12:45 (UTC +04:00)
Uzbekistan, Tashkent, Jan. 9 / Trend D.Azizov /
Uzbekistan Airways Technics (UAT) completed a technical maintenance in form of C1-check of the Boeing 757-200 aircraft of Russia's Vim-Avia airline on the eve of 2010, the company reported.
The Uzbek enterprises carried out technical maintenance of four aircrafts of Russian airline in 2009, the company said.
The company added that it also carried out additional work along with C1-check, repairing wheels, brakes, accumulator batteries and others.
The Uzbek specialists rehabilitated lacquer coating of the aircraft.
UAT is a subdivision of Uzbekistan Airways national airline which is specialized on aircraft maintenance. UAT provides line and base aircraft maintenance, repair and overhaul of aircraft components and units. The company was established 1n 1997 on the base of the Tashkent Aviation Plant No. 243
UAT offers: line maintenance, base maintenance of Boeing 757 -767, Airbus-310, which will be commissioned by the Uzbekistan Airways in 2010.
The company's annual program has 36 forms of c-check and 215 forms a-check (linear service) for Western-built aircraft.
UAT serves liners Russia, Azerbaijan, Italy, Iceland, Mongolia and Turkmenistan.
In August 2009, Uzbekistan Airways has announced plans to build the Service Center for the Western aircrafts worth $ 39 million at the Chkalov Tashkent Aircraft Plant (TAPOiCh) in 2011-2012.
The Uzbek government allocated several unused airline's aircraft factory production area based on which the Center will be established.
Need for expansion of the service center is stipulated by the fact that the existing centers' are almost fully loaded. Given orders from the CIS countries' airlines, as well as replenishment of the Uzbekistan Airways fleet with Western aircraft, it was decided to expand the service center.
The new center will offer 24 services for the Western-built aircraft on the c-check (basic service with the elements of repair) scheme.
UAT will manage the new center. The project will be funded by the Uzbek banks' loans worth $ 18 million and foreign loans - $18.2 million, as well as the airline's own funds - $2.8 million.