Over 1 billion manat invested in Azerbaijani economy
Business Materials 18 March 2010 14:01 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, March 18 / Trend N.Ismayilova /
In January- February 2010, over 1.076 billion manat was invested in the development of the Azerbaijani economy. This is 2.4-percent higher than the index in the same period of 2009.
According to the Azerbaijani State Statistics Committee, privately owned enterprises and organizations invested 479.4 million manat in fixed capital, and 597.3 million manat in state property.
About 744.7 million manat were invested in construction and installation activities, which amount to 69.2 percent of the total investments in the construction sector.
The relevant agencies invested 469.9 million manat in the construction of industrial facilities and 606.8 million manat in non-industrial facilities.
In 2010, foreign investments increased by 84.1 percent to 310.9 million manat. Their share of the total was 28.9 percent compared to the same period of 2009. Respectively, 71.1 percent fell to the domestic investments of the total volume. Most domestic investments (72.3 percent) were invested in state enterprises and organizations and only 27.7 percent in private enterprises.
Of the total invested amount, 65.6 percent or 706.7 million manat focused on non-oil sector development and 34.4 percent or 370 million manat on the oil sector.
Some 39.5 percent of investments fell to industrial areas, 4.1 percent to agriculture and fishing, 3.1 percent to trade, 37.3 percent to transport, 0.6 percent to communications, 0.7 percent to health, 1.5 percent to education, 5.6 percent to real estate operations, 3.8 percent to leisure, entertainment and culture, 0.1 percent to financial and insurance activities, 1.7 percent to housing organization, 0.9 percent to education, 1.6 percent to administrative and support services, and 0.1 percent to the remaining spheres.
The relevant agencies invested 369.6 million manat in the facilities construction conducted at the expense of budgetary funds from the 3.549 billion manat provided in 2010.
Enterprises and organizations invested 582.1 million (54.1 percent of the total investment amount) while bank loans accounted for 48.7 million (4.5 percent), budgetary funds - 384.7 million (35.7 percent), non-budget funds - 38.3 million (3.6 percent), personal means - 22.6 million (2.1 percent), and fixed capital - 0.3 million.