Tax bodies strengthen control over activity of small entrepreneurship in Azerbaijan
Business Materials 19 May 2010 15:19 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, May 19 / Trend I. Khalilova /
By the end of the year it is planned to install 1,500-2,000 specialized cash registers (CSA), an article said. Tax authorities will monitor the transactions carried out through these devices with the help of electronic data transfer settings in the specialized cash registers.
"The need for installing these devices is to gain control over the activities of small business.  Observations confirm the existence of a set of facts for the artificial reduction of trade turnover by people engaged in small business, trade, to avoid obligations under the VAT," the message said.
Specialized cash registers have been already installed in more than 200 shopping centers. As a result, tax authorities will be able to monitor trading sites, the moments associated with the issuance of checks on the sale of goods, check their compliance with regulatory requirements.
"Thus, the Ministry of Taxes will be able to monitor all transactions in trade objects in on-line mode. Proposals on the allocation of funds have been submitted to the Cabinet of Ministers to install such devices," the message said.
In April, the Cabinet of Ministers has ordered the allocation of 807,297 manat from the reserve fund of the state budget to purchase necessary technical equipment for the Ministry of Taxes. These funds are designed to cover the costs with exploitation of electronic equipment for data transmission in the specialized cash registers at a distance.
About 54,162 manat was provided for expenses related to communications, 753,135 manat - purchase of necessary equipment.
The decision came into force on the date of signing - April 12.
At the end of last year, the Cabinet of Ministers approved amendments to the Regulations on the rules of sales, technical services and repair of specialized cash registers in the country to protect the rights of consumers by using modern electronic means of communication in trade and services and other similar areas, taking in consideration cash and improve the rules of the state register, allowing the use of specialized cash registers in the territory of Azerbaijan.
This decree of the Cabinet of Ministers stated that the purchase of electronic equipment for data transmission at a distance for the specialized cash registers and their installation, as well as changing tapes filled with memory, will be done through funds allocated for this purpose in extra-budgetary fund of the tax authorities, and the costs of providing communication devices during the operation and purchase of necessary technical equipment will be covered by the state budget.
On May 19, the official exchange rate is 0.8037 manat to $1.