BASF exhibits expertise at the "CPhI worldwide" in Paris
Azerbaijan, Baku, Oct. 9 / Trend /
BASF showcased its expertise across the entire pharmaceutical value chain at CPhI worldwide, from October 5-7, 2010, in Paris. As a reliable partner to the pharmaceutical industry, BASF provides intelligent system solutions and high-value products which help its customers to be more successful. With an expanded array of products for pharmaceutical industry customers, BASF will exhibit products and services including API´s, excipients, custom synthesis, intermediates, catalysts and inorganic specialties, BASF reported.
Sigma-Aldrich Inc. recently started selling BASF's ChiPros®  branded chiral molecules in small quantities of up to one kilogram. A total of 80 products from the ChiPros portfolio are available at Sigma-Aldrich, including chiral amines, alcohols, epoxides and acids. The company stocks these products around the globe in its 16 distribution centers and can have them ready for shipping within 24 hours. Sigma-Aldrich, a global leader in the supply of chemicals for laboratory and research purposes, excels by its high flexibility and speed.
New microreactors for continuous processes
BASF now operates two special microreactors at its Ludwigshafen site to manufacture chemical products on a small scale. The two facilities differ in size: one was designed to produce samples of up to about 20 kilograms, while the other can manufacture quantities ranging from one to 50 tons for market launches of new products. These reactors operate continuously and are used especially for reactions that require high pressure or release high levels of heat. The continuous mode of operation and the short reactor residence time of the reaction media ensure end products of consistently high quality. BASF uses these facilities for upscaling processes developed in labs to manufacturing processes that suit larger pilot plants. The British company Heatric Ltd. manufactured the reactors to BASF's specifications. BASF has extensive experience in running continuous processes.
BASF's latest solubilizer Soluplus® enhances the solubility of poorly soluble API´s as well as their bioavailability. The product is specifically designed to form solid solutions and it is ideal for innovative process technologies such as hot melt extrusion. Soluplus complements BASF's broad portfolio of solubilizers.
With its expertise in polymer chemistry and clear commitment to developing new pharmaceutical excipients, BASF contributes significantly to its customers' success. A global team of experts strives continuously to develop and improve the portfolio of active pharmaceutical ingredients and excipients. All BASF products are manufactured in full accordance with cGMP guidelines.
Recently, BASF's Custom Synthesis unit launched spray drying, a technology that can provide a simple solution to challenges such as poor bio-availability of otherwise valuable compounds. Thanks to a co-operation with GEA-Niro, our customers can now benefit from the full range of services from development of new spray drying processes to pilot and commercial spray drying of neat and formulated APIs - both from aqueous and organic solutions.
BASF offers exclusive development and manufacturing services for active ingredients and advanced intermediates. A dedicated team of experts provides services from clinical development to product launch and lifecycle management. Pharmaceutical companies can benefit from more than 50 years of expertise and experience in the field of custom synthesis.
BASF offers a broad range of highly innovative inorganic specialties for the pharmaceutical industry. In addition to organozinc halide reagents, boranes and hydroxylamine, the extensive portfolio also comprises alkali metals as well as specialty alcoholates, other strong bases and hydroxyacetophenones. In cooperation from lab to launch, BASF brings innovations to its customers that create a competitive and sustainable advantage for them. Optimal conditions for this close collaboration are assured by BASF's experienced and globally present team.
The 2010 pharma portfolio also includes two environmentally-friendly catalysts from BASF's NanoSelectTM platform technology for controlled flexibility: the lead-free Pd-based NanoSelect LF 100 and NanoSelect LF 200 catalysts. Characterized by similar activity and selectivity in specific hydrogenation reactions, these new heterogeneous catalysts are an environmentally compatible alternative to Lindlar catalysts.